Skip to main content
    Guests gathered at the San Lorenzo bar in the evening

    San Lorenzo

    Ristorante & Wine Bar

    Tuscany in the heart of Washington, DC — handmade pasta, bistecca over fire and an Italian wine list on 9th Street NW.

    Happy Hour - Antipasti ~ Spritz ~ Wine

    Happening Now

    Happy Hour - Antipasti ~ Spritz ~ Wine

    Join us at the BAR

    Specials to Celebrate Your Day

    $10 Prosecco, Spritz, Martinis & Featured Red/White Wines

    $15 Charcuterie Board & Bruschetta

    2 for 1 Tasting Menus

    Monday: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

    Tuesday: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

    Wednesday: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

    Thursday: 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

    Friday: 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

    Saturday: 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM

    Sunday: 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM

    Sunday: 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

    Thursday: 9:00 PM – 9:30 PM

    Wednesday: 9:00 PM – 9:30 PM

    Tuesday: 9:00 PM – 9:30 PM

    Monday: 9:00 PM – 9:30 PM

    Private dining room at San Lorenzo

    Host your event with us

    A fully private dining room, course options to suit your needs, and a beautifully appointed space for receptions, weddings, corporate dinners and wine tastings — plus catering across DC, Maryland and Virginia.

    Private Events
    Handmade tortelli plated at San Lorenzo

    Chef Massimo Fabbri brings Tuscany to 9th Street

    Pasta is made by hand each day, steak and fish go over high heat, and good ingredients are left to carry the plate. Nothing is complicated for its own sake.

    Gathering is better at San Lorenzo. Share small plates, pass around pasta, split a steak — the kind of food that turns any night into an occasion. Come as two, come as twenty.

    Our Story

    Inside San Lorenzo

    The room, the plates, the people

    Full Gallery
    The main dining room and bar at San Lorenzo
    Tagliata, sliced steak
    The mirrored private dining room
    Handmade pappardelle
    A view across the bar
    Whole roasted branzino
    The main dining room at San Lorenzo
    Handmade tortelli
    Chef Massimo Fabbri plating tagliata
    The Superpesca cocktail

    What People Say

    From our guests in Washington, DC

    "San Lorenzo offers a remarkable setting for a date night. The cuisine is excellent, and the atmosphere evokes an Italian restaurant."

    John Coello

    "Absolutely fantastic. Brought a group of 10 and the whole experience was perfect."

    kyle

    "San Lorenzo is, by far, the best dinner I’ve had in Washington, DC. This little Italian restaurant in Shaw deserves to be on everyone’s radar."

    Jordi Perez

    "Great all around! I’m a hard critic for Italian food but it passed with flying colors."

    Nicolas

    "Best restaurant in DC. I could eat the rabbit paperdelle every day of my life."

    Dennis A. Corkery

    "We went for a group dinner and office meeting. Our group did a tasting menu."

    Robyn K.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is San Lorenzo known for?
    Handmade pasta, steak and seasonal fish from Chef Massimo's kitchen — Linguini, Pappardelle, Tortelli, Risotto, Ravioli, Bistecca, Pesce del Giorno, Ippoglosso, Costoletta, Filetto, 4-Course Chef Tasting, and 6-Course Chef Tasting.
    What else is on the menu?
    What is the bar and wine program like?
    When can I visit San Lorenzo?
    We serve dinner seven nights a week at 1316 9th Street NW, Washington, DC. Guests come to us for Dinner, Date Night, Romantic Dinner, Italian Fine Dining, Handmade Pasta, Steak Dinner, and Reservations.
    Do you offer takeout, delivery, catering or private events?
    Yes — we offer Takeout, Delivery, Catering, Private Events, and Gift Cards from our dining room at 1316 9th Street NW, Washington, DC 20001.
    What areas of Washington, DC do you serve?
    Is San Lorenzo good for groups, celebrations and vegetarians?